Discover the AVELIS collection — currently in development.
A sunlit embroidery workspace with linen, threads and a wooden hoop.
Hand embroidery, gently explained

Small stitches.
Thoughtful beginnings.

Discover a welcoming path into hand embroidery, from the first line of stitches to delicate botanicals and gifts made with care.

Three English PDF guides in development. Materials sold separately.

Three guides · 244 pages planned English PDF · personal use £16.99 each · £42.99 together In development · not yet available to buy
Learn a little. Try it in thread.

The collection is designed around small decisions that build on one another.

01 · Essentials Understand the essentials Get to know your tools, prepare your hoop and practise a manageable set of stitches.
02 · Botanicals Make room for nature Look at simple botanical shapes and explore how stems, leaves and petals work together.
03 · Gifts Give your stitches a purpose Plan a small gift, choose a personal detail and consider the finish as carefully as the motif.
A little thread. A place to begin.

You do not need to know every stitch before you start.

AVELIS brings the craft back to small, understandable steps: prepare your fabric, try a simple stitch and give yourself room to practise. Our planned guides connect the essentials with projects you can make your own.

The guides

Find your next stitch

Three different starting points within one thoughtful collection.

Book mockup for Your First Embroidery Hoop.
01

Your First Embroidery Hoop

Tools, Stitches and a Simple Sampler

Meet your materials, practise essential stitches and plan a simple first sampler.

Your first project does not need an elaborate pattern. It can begin with a short line, a comfortable length of thread and a little space to practise.

£16.99 76 pages planned English PDF Beginner — no embroidery experience needed.

Book mockup for Stitched Botanicals.
02

Stitched Botanicals

Flowers, Leaves and Delicate Floral Motifs

Build stems, leaves and petals into delicate botanical compositions.

A flower can be understood as a few thoughtful shapes: a stem, a handful of leaves and a small gathering of petals.

£16.99 88 pages planned English PDF Beginner with basic stitch familiarity.

Book mockup for Little Gifts in Thread.
03

Little Gifts in Thread

Handmade Embroidered Keepsakes and Small Projects

Turn small motifs into bookmarks, linen details and personal keepsakes.

A small stitched detail can give an everyday object a personal meaning — a corner, an initial, a bookmark made for a particular person.

£16.99 80 pages planned English PDF Beginner with basic stitch familiarity; simple hand-sewing may be needed.

The three-guide collection

A creative journey, gathered together

Begin with the basics, grow into botanical motifs and make something thoughtful to give. The AVELIS Embroidery Collection brings all three planned guides together for £42.99.

Your First Embroidery Hoop£16.99
76 pages planned · English PDF
Stitched Botanicals£16.99
88 pages planned · English PDF
Little Gifts in Thread£16.99
80 pages planned · English PDF

Purchased separately£50.97

The collection£42.99

£50.97 when purchased separately. Collection price £42.99. Save £7.98.

In development. Not yet available to purchase or download.

The three AVELIS embroidery guide mockups together on a linen surface.
Look inside

See how a lesson begins

Browse the planned contents and sample lesson designs before choosing a guide. These previews show the intended learning approach; they are not the complete ebooks.

Your First Embroidery HoopSample lesson

Start with One Stitch at a Time

Begin with a single line of running stitch before adding more decorative details. Keep your fabric taut, your thread length manageable and your spacing even. Confidence grows faster when each stitch is placed calmly and clearly.

Exercise

Fill one short row with running stitch, one with backstitch and one with small cross stitches.

Sample lesson on practising running stitch, backstitch and small cross stitches.

Design previews. Final PDF layouts and pagination may change during production.

Guide one, in five stitches

The five you practise first

These five are the whole stitch scope of the first guide. Each one gets its own short exercise before the sampler brings them together.

Running stitchA line, with gaps
BackstitchA solid outline
Stem stitchA rope for stems
Satin stitchA filled shape
Cross stitchesSmall, repeated

Drawn here as simple diagrams. The tested step-by-step versions belong in the finished manuscript.

Our story

Made for thoughtful beginnings

AVELIS is an editorial craft project built around the pleasure of learning something slowly. We pair clear explanations with natural materials, gentle colour and projects that leave space for your own choices.

Working with an embroidery hoop in the AVELIS studio setting.

The AVELIS studio

FAQs

Before you thread your needle

What is AVELIS?

AVELIS is a collection of planned English PDF ebooks about hand embroidery, botanical motifs and small handmade gifts. The store currently presents the collection and its design previews.

Can I buy or download the ebooks now?

Not yet. The complete manuscripts are in development, and purchasing is not enabled. The preview images are not complete ebooks.

Are these physical books or embroidery kits?

No. The products are digital ebooks. Physical books, hoops, needles, thread, fabric and accessories are not included. Book-shaped images are presentation mockups.

Which guide should I start with?

Your First Embroidery Hoop is the starting point for complete beginners. Stitched Botanicals and Little Gifts in Thread are intended for readers who already know a few basic stitches.

Do I need a sewing machine?

The collection focuses on hand embroidery. Some gift projects may also use simple hand-sewing. Project-specific requirements will be explained in the completed guides.

What materials will I need?

A basic embroidery kit generally includes a hoop, suitable fabric, embroidery needles, thread, small scissors and a way to mark a design. Gift projects may need extra fabric or blanks. Exact requirements will appear in each finished project.

Begin

Begin with the guide that feels right for you

Start with the basics, explore a flower or imagine a gift. Take a closer look at the planned AVELIS collection.

Digital products

English PDF ebooks. No physical book, embroidery hoop, needles, thread, fabric or accessories are included. For personal use only. Physical book images are mockups used to present digital products.

Preview status

Planned length and contents. The complete manuscripts are not yet available, purchasing is not enabled and the preview images are not complete ebooks. Needlework involves sharp tools, so children need appropriate supervision. This is a leisure education product, not professional certification or therapy.

AVELIS

Small stitches. Thoughtful beginnings.

Digital hand embroidery guides for considered, creative practice.

Digital products only. Physical books and craft supplies are not included.

Collection in development. Purchases are not currently enabled.