Home / Embroidery Guides / Stitched Botanicals

Book mockup for Stitched Botanicals.
Planned contents for Stitched Botanicals; the full chapter list follows in text.
Sample lesson design from Stitched Botanicals: Build a Stem Before the Flower.
In development · preview only

Stitched Botanicals

Flowers, Leaves and Delicate Floral Motifs

Price$16.99
Planned length88 pages
FormatEnglish PDF ebook
LevelBeginner with basic stitch familiarity.

Explore stems, leaves and petals, then combine them into delicate floral motifs and three botanical projects.

Digital product English PDF ebook. No physical book, embroidery hoop, needles, thread, fabric or accessories are included. For personal use only.
Preview status Planned length and contents. Complete manuscript not yet available.
Explore botanical embroidery

In development — not yet available to purchase

What to have ready

Before you begin

Basic stitch familiarity helps; the first guide is the recommended starting point for complete beginners.

  • A basic embroidery kit
  • Linen or suitable cotton fabric
  • A small selection of threads
  • A marking method
Guide 02

About this guide

A flower can be understood as a few thoughtful shapes: a stem, a handful of leaves and a small gathering of petals. Stitched Botanicals takes this simple approach to botanical embroidery, helping you look closely before reaching for your thread.

Explore colour and thread choices, build stems and leaves, then practise petals and centres. Discover how spacing, scale and direction change the feel of a composition. Three planned floral projects bring these elements together, with a compact motif library for further practice.

This is a natural next step after learning basic stitches. It is designed for makers who want a gentle introduction to floral composition rather than a collection of intricate designs without explanation. Use it to develop small pieces that feel balanced, personal and light.

What this guide gives you

  • Break botanical forms into manageable parts.
  • Choose a restrained palette with a clear focal point.
  • Combine stems, leaves, petals and centres.
  • Practise composition through three planned projects.
  • Explore finishing a botanical hoop neatly.

What you will learn

Observe simple flower shapes; select a small colour palette; build stems before petals; vary leaf placement; balance a small floral group; use negative space; complete and finish three original project designs. Complex botanical realism and botanical identification are outside scope.

Who it suits

Beginners ready for floral motifs and returning makers who want composition practice.

Planned contents

88 pages, chapter by chapter

  1. 01Observe a Simple Flowerpage 6
  2. 02Colour and Thread Choicespage 16
  3. 03Stems and Leavespage 28
  4. 04Petals and Centrespage 40
  5. 05Combine Botanical Motifspage 52
  6. 06Three Floral Projectspage 66
  7. 07Finishing Your Hooppage 78
  8. 08Motif Librarypage 86

These are planned lengths and chapter starts. They may change during final layout.

Sample lesson

See how a lesson begins

Stitched BotanicalsSample lesson

Build a Stem Before the Flower

A botanical piece becomes easier when you begin with the structure underneath. Stitch the stem first, then place leaves at varied heights before adding the flower head. Working from the centre outward helps the motif feel balanced and light.

Exercise

Sketch one simple stem, add three leaves and finish with a five-petal flower.

Include three practice spaces with progressive examples.

Design previews. Final PDF layouts and pagination may change during production.

FAQs

Before you thread your needle

Can I buy or download the ebooks now?

Not yet. The complete manuscripts are in development, and purchasing is not enabled. The preview images are not complete ebooks.

Are these physical books or embroidery kits?

No. The products are digital ebooks. Physical books, hoops, needles, thread, fabric and accessories are not included. Book-shaped images are presentation mockups.

Which guide should I start with?

Your First Embroidery Hoop is the starting point for complete beginners. Stitched Botanicals and Little Gifts in Thread are intended for readers who already know a few basic stitches.

Do I need a sewing machine?

The collection focuses on hand embroidery. Some gift projects may also use simple hand-sewing. Project-specific requirements will be explained in the completed guides.

What language and format are planned?

The guides are planned as English-language PDF ebooks using British English. No video course, printed book or physical kit is included.

May I print the ebooks?

Personal-use printing is intended to be permitted. The final licence must confirm this before launch. Redistribution, resale or sharing the ebook files is not included.

Can I sell items made using the patterns?

This project currently specifies personal use only. Commercial pattern-use rights have not been granted. Do not assume a licence to sell reproductions or redistribute designs.

The other guides

Continue the sequence

Book mockup for Your First Embroidery Hoop.

Your First Embroidery Hoop

Tools, Stitches and a Simple Sampler

£16.99 · 76 pages planned · English PDF

Explore the guide
Book mockup for Little Gifts in Thread.

Little Gifts in Thread

Handmade Embroidered Keepsakes and Small Projects

£16.99 · 80 pages planned · English PDF

Explore handmade gifts
The three-guide collection

A creative journey, gathered together

All three planned guides in one considered learning sequence, with no additional physical materials or exclusive bonus content.

Your First Embroidery Hoop£16.99
76 pages planned · English PDF
Stitched Botanicals£16.99
88 pages planned · English PDF
Little Gifts in Thread£16.99
80 pages planned · English PDF

Purchased separately£50.97

The collection£42.99

£50.97 when purchased separately. Collection price £42.99. Save £7.98.

The three AVELIS embroidery guide mockups together on a linen surface.
Digital products

English PDF ebooks. No physical book, embroidery hoop, needles, thread, fabric or accessories are included. For personal use only. Physical book images are mockups used to present digital products.

Preview status

Planned length and contents. The complete manuscripts are not yet available and purchasing is not enabled. Needlework involves sharp tools, so children need appropriate supervision. This is a leisure education product, not professional certification or therapy.

AVELIS

Small stitches. Thoughtful beginnings.