Home / Embroidery Guides / Little Gifts in Thread

Book mockup for Little Gifts in Thread.
Planned contents for Little Gifts in Thread; the full chapter list follows in text.
Sample lesson design from Little Gifts in Thread: Keep the Motif Small and Thoughtful.
In development · preview only

Little Gifts in Thread

Handmade Embroidered Keepsakes and Small Projects

Price$16.99
Planned length80 pages
FormatEnglish PDF ebook
LevelBeginner with basic stitch familiarity; simple hand-sewing may be needed.

Make small embroidered details feel personal, from linen corners and bookmarks to lavender sachets and keepsakes.

Digital product English PDF ebook. No physical book, embroidery hoop, needles, thread, fabric or accessories are included. For personal use only.
Preview status Planned length and contents. Complete manuscript not yet available.
Explore handmade gifts

In development — not yet available to purchase

What to have ready

Before you begin

Sachets may use dried lavender; select a different filling or gift if fragrance is unsuitable for the recipient. Final construction dimensions belong in the tested manuscript.

  • Basic embroidery supplies
  • Project-specific blanks or fabric
  • Dried lavender, if a sachet suits the recipient
Guide 03

About this guide

A small stitched detail can give an everyday object a personal meaning. Little Gifts in Thread explores how to choose a manageable project, place a motif thoughtfully and finish a piece that feels considered without becoming crowded.

Plan monograms and tiny motifs, explore sachets and bookmarks, then bring embroidery to linen corners and small framed pieces. The guide is planned to cover the decisions around the stitching too: choosing a project, allowing space around a motif, finishing edges and presenting the gift.

Use the projects as a starting point for personal keepsakes. Adapt a colour or initial to the person you have in mind while keeping the scale approachable. Basic embroidery familiarity is helpful, and some projects require simple hand-sewing as well as decorative stitches.

What this guide gives you

  • Choose small projects suited to your confidence and available time.
  • Place monograms and motifs without overwhelming the fabric.
  • Explore practical gift formats using modest materials.
  • Think through finishing and presentation from the start.
  • Plan personal variations while keeping the project manageable.

What you will learn

Match a motif to its fabric area; plan a small initial; consider seam and finishing allowances; decorate a bookmark, sachet or linen corner; present a hoop or framed piece; photograph and wrap a finished gift. The guide is for personal making, not a commercial production licence.

Who it suits

Makers who know a few stitches and want useful, personal projects.

Planned contents

80 pages, chapter by chapter

  1. 01Choose a Small Projectpage 6
  2. 02Monograms and Tiny Motifspage 16
  3. 03Sachets and Lavender Pouchespage 28
  4. 04Bookmarks and Gift Tagspage 40
  5. 05Napkins and Linen Cornerspage 52
  6. 06Hoop Gifts and Framed Piecespage 64
  7. 07Wrap, Photograph and Presentpage 74

These are planned lengths and chapter starts. They may change during final layout.

Sample lesson

See how a lesson begins

Little Gifts in ThreadSample lesson

Keep the Motif Small and Thoughtful

A gift feels more elegant when the embroidery leaves room around it. Choose one corner, one small monogram or one simple flower, and let the fabric do the rest. A restrained detail often feels more personal than a crowded design.

Exercise

Plan three gift ideas: a monogrammed napkin, a bookmark and a tiny lavender sachet.

Include three spaces for sketching gift ideas.

Design previews. Final PDF layouts and pagination may change during production.

FAQs

Before you thread your needle

Can I buy or download the ebooks now?

Not yet. The complete manuscripts are in development, and purchasing is not enabled. The preview images are not complete ebooks.

Are these physical books or embroidery kits?

No. The products are digital ebooks. Physical books, hoops, needles, thread, fabric and accessories are not included. Book-shaped images are presentation mockups.

Which guide should I start with?

Your First Embroidery Hoop is the starting point for complete beginners. Stitched Botanicals and Little Gifts in Thread are intended for readers who already know a few basic stitches.

Do I need a sewing machine?

The collection focuses on hand embroidery. Some gift projects may also use simple hand-sewing. Project-specific requirements will be explained in the completed guides.

What language and format are planned?

The guides are planned as English-language PDF ebooks using British English. No video course, printed book or physical kit is included.

May I print the ebooks?

Personal-use printing is intended to be permitted. The final licence must confirm this before launch. Redistribution, resale or sharing the ebook files is not included.

Can I sell items made using the patterns?

This project currently specifies personal use only. Commercial pattern-use rights have not been granted. Do not assume a licence to sell reproductions or redistribute designs.

The other guides

Continue the sequence

Book mockup for Your First Embroidery Hoop.

Your First Embroidery Hoop

Tools, Stitches and a Simple Sampler

£16.99 · 76 pages planned · English PDF

Explore the guide
The three-guide collection

A creative journey, gathered together

All three planned guides in one considered learning sequence, with no additional physical materials or exclusive bonus content.

Your First Embroidery Hoop£16.99
76 pages planned · English PDF
Stitched Botanicals£16.99
88 pages planned · English PDF
Little Gifts in Thread£16.99
80 pages planned · English PDF

Purchased separately£50.97

The collection£42.99

£50.97 when purchased separately. Collection price £42.99. Save £7.98.

The three AVELIS embroidery guide mockups together on a linen surface.
Digital products

English PDF ebooks. No physical book, embroidery hoop, needles, thread, fabric or accessories are included. For personal use only. Physical book images are mockups used to present digital products.

Preview status

Planned length and contents. The complete manuscripts are not yet available and purchasing is not enabled. Needlework involves sharp tools, so children need appropriate supervision. This is a leisure education product, not professional certification or therapy.

AVELIS

Small stitches. Thoughtful beginnings.