Home / Embroidery Guides / Your First Embroidery Hoop

Book mockup for Your First Embroidery Hoop.
Planned contents for Your First Embroidery Hoop; the full chapter list follows in text.
Sample lesson design from Your First Embroidery Hoop: Start with One Stitch at a Time.
In development · preview only

Your First Embroidery Hoop

Tools, Stitches and a Simple Sampler

Price$16.99
Planned length76 pages
FormatEnglish PDF ebook
LevelBeginner — no embroidery experience needed.

Get to know your materials, prepare your hoop and practise the stitches that form your first simple sampler.

Digital product English PDF ebook. No physical book, embroidery hoop, needles, thread, fabric or accessories are included. For personal use only.
Preview status Planned length and contents. Complete manuscript not yet available.
Explore the guide

In development — not yet available to purchase

What to have ready

Before you begin

Final sizes and strand counts must be specified and tested in the manuscript. Supplies are not included.

  • An embroidery hoop
  • Suitable woven fabric
  • Embroidery needles
  • Stranded cotton
  • Small scissors
  • A fabric-appropriate marking method
Guide 01

About this guide

Your first embroidery project does not need to begin with an elaborate pattern. It can begin with a short line, a comfortable length of thread and a little space to practise. Your First Embroidery Hoop is planned as a welcoming introduction to the tools and habits that make hand embroidery easier to understand.

Work through choosing materials, setting up a hoop and transferring a simple design before exploring five foundational stitches. Learn to notice the tension of your fabric and thread, keep the back manageable and finish a small piece with care. The final sampler brings those decisions together in one approachable project.

Designed for beginners who appreciate a clear starting point, this guide makes room for repetition and experimentation. You do not need expensive equipment or perfect stitches to begin; you need a manageable project and instructions you can return to at your own pace.

What this guide gives you

  • Understand the purpose of the core tools before buying extra supplies.
  • Prepare fabric and hoop for comfortable practice.
  • Explore five foundational stitches through small exercises.
  • Recognise common tension and finishing issues.
  • Bring your practice together in a first sampler.

What you will learn

Choose an appropriate needle, fabric and stranded thread; mount fabric securely without distorting it; test a transfer method; practise running stitch, backstitch, stem stitch, satin stitch and simple cross stitches; manage thread ends; plan and finish a compact sampler. These five stitch choices define the intended manuscript scope.

Who it suits

Absolute beginners and people revisiting the basics.

Planned contents

76 pages, chapter by chapter

  1. 01Meet Your Materialspage 6
  2. 02Set Up the Hooppage 16
  3. 03Transfer a Simple Designpage 28
  4. 04Five Foundational Stitchespage 38
  5. 05Tension, Neat Backs and Finishingpage 52
  6. 06Stitch Your First Samplerpage 66
  7. 07Practice Templatespage 74

These are planned lengths and chapter starts. They may change during final layout.

Sample lesson

See how a lesson begins

Your First Embroidery HoopSample lesson

Start with One Stitch at a Time

Begin with a single line of running stitch before adding more decorative details. Keep your fabric taut, your thread length manageable and your spacing even. Confidence grows faster when each stitch is placed calmly and clearly.

Exercise

Fill one short row with running stitch, one with backstitch and one with small cross stitches.

Include visual examples and practice guides.

Design previews. Final PDF layouts and pagination may change during production.

FAQs

Before you thread your needle

Can I buy or download the ebooks now?

Not yet. The complete manuscripts are in development, and purchasing is not enabled. The preview images are not complete ebooks.

Are these physical books or embroidery kits?

No. The products are digital ebooks. Physical books, hoops, needles, thread, fabric and accessories are not included. Book-shaped images are presentation mockups.

Which guide should I start with?

Your First Embroidery Hoop is the starting point for complete beginners. Stitched Botanicals and Little Gifts in Thread are intended for readers who already know a few basic stitches.

Do I need a sewing machine?

The collection focuses on hand embroidery. Some gift projects may also use simple hand-sewing. Project-specific requirements will be explained in the completed guides.

What language and format are planned?

The guides are planned as English-language PDF ebooks using British English. No video course, printed book or physical kit is included.

May I print the ebooks?

Personal-use printing is intended to be permitted. The final licence must confirm this before launch. Redistribution, resale or sharing the ebook files is not included.

Can I sell items made using the patterns?

This project currently specifies personal use only. Commercial pattern-use rights have not been granted. Do not assume a licence to sell reproductions or redistribute designs.

The other guides

Continue the sequence

Book mockup for Little Gifts in Thread.

Little Gifts in Thread

Handmade Embroidered Keepsakes and Small Projects

£16.99 · 80 pages planned · English PDF

Explore handmade gifts
The three-guide collection

A creative journey, gathered together

All three planned guides in one considered learning sequence, with no additional physical materials or exclusive bonus content.

Your First Embroidery Hoop£16.99
76 pages planned · English PDF
Stitched Botanicals£16.99
88 pages planned · English PDF
Little Gifts in Thread£16.99
80 pages planned · English PDF

Purchased separately£50.97

The collection£42.99

£50.97 when purchased separately. Collection price £42.99. Save £7.98.

The three AVELIS embroidery guide mockups together on a linen surface.
Digital products

English PDF ebooks. No physical book, embroidery hoop, needles, thread, fabric or accessories are included. For personal use only. Physical book images are mockups used to present digital products.

Preview status

Planned length and contents. The complete manuscripts are not yet available and purchasing is not enabled. Needlework involves sharp tools, so children need appropriate supervision. This is a leisure education product, not professional certification or therapy.

AVELIS

Small stitches. Thoughtful beginnings.